Order Books & Edible Goodies
Wild Food Hunt
Recipes
Videos
Donate
Work Study Internship
Links
About
Contact

Living Soil

Local Wild Living Soil

Learning from Nature’s Wisdom

 2019 Syllabus (Drop - In Students Welcome)

March 5, 2019 – May 2, 2019

Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays from 9am – 12pm

Field trips:

March 15th - 17th   Snowshoe/Ski to Silver Star Backcountry Hut

March 30th            Mushrooms and Myco-Remediation Intensive

April 19th – 21st  River Trip on San Juan River (flat water section)

Class Schedule

Class 1: Tuesday, March 5

            Morning Practice: Intentions and Welcoming Ceremony

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Introductions, Wild Edible Abundance, Harvesting 13 Wild Weeds, Slide Show, Green Juice

Class 2: Wednesday, March 6

            Morning Practice: Authentic Movement 

            Instructor: Deva Baumbach

            Lecture: The Spiritual Power of Water

Class 3: Thursday, March 7

            Morning Practice: Kundalini Yoga - Cristina San Pedro

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Wild Body Care for Teeth, Skin and Hair – Making recipes using wild plants

Class 4: Tuesday, March 12

            Morning Practice: Field trip to Pat’s house

            Instructor: Pat Blair

            Lecture: Detoxification, Rejuvelac, Sprouting basics, Recipes

Class 5: Wednesday, March 13

            Morning Practice: Tslagi with Tyler VanGemert

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Fermentation, Healthy Colon, Digestion, Enzymes – Recipes: apple cider vinegar, kombucha, kim chi, sauerkraut, seed cheese

Class 6: Thursday, March 14

            Morning Practice: Yoga

            Instructor: Deb Buck

            Lecture: Wild Medicinal Tea and Plant Communication

March 15-17 Overnight Field Trip To Silver Star Hut in La Plata Canyon

Class 7: Tuesday, March 19

           Morning Practice: Outside Wild Roots Harvesting Field Trip

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Field Trip to Farm: Composting, Worms and Greenhouses

Class 8: Wednesday, March 20

            Morning Practice:  Self Craniosacral - Ananda Foley

            Instructor: Gabriela Ranzi

            Lecture: Living Foods Lifestyle

Class 9: Thursday, March 21

            Morning Practice: Yoga - Lily Russo

            Instructor: Kate Shavel

            Lecture: Medicine Making – Herbal Bitters

Class 10: Tuesday, March 26

            Morning Practice: Yoga with Kim Devenero

            Instructor: Monea Monroe

           Lecture: 12 Permaculture Principals  

Class 11: Wednesday, March 27

            Morning Practice: Self Craniosacral - Ananda Foley

            Instructor: Gabriela Ranzi

            Lecture: Living Sauces

Class 12: Thursday, March 28

            Morning Practice: Wild Seed Harvest

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Solar Dehydrators and Wild Breads

March 30th, Saturday Intensive 10am -3pm; Mushrooms and Myco-remediation

Class 13: Tuesday, April 2

            Morning Practice: Wild Qigong Movement - Sage Peterson

            Instructor: Duke Jackson

            Lecture: Food Forest, Permaculture Gardening

Class 14: Wednesday, April 3

            Morning Practice: Sacred Movement

            Instructor: Tyler VanGemert

            Lecture: Eastern Energetics

Class 15: Thursday, April 4

            Morning Practice: Love Yoga - Kim Devenero

            Instructor: Chloe Bovoletis

            Lecture: Raw and Wild Recipes

Class 16: Tuesday, April 9

            Morning Practice: Field trip to Pat’s house

            Instructor: Pat Blair

            Lecture: Back to Basics

Class 17: Wednesday, April 10

            Morning Practice: Dancing with the Elements with Caralise McIntosh and Catherine Grillos

            Instructor: Brain Barnes

            Lecture: Planting Microgreens

Class 18: Thursday, April 11

            Morning Practice: Sage Peterson – Wild Qigong

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Organic Land Stewardship Practices – Making Weed Remedies

Class 19: Tuesday, April 16

            Morning Practice: Hike up Junction Creek

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Wild Spring Foods and Medicines

Class 20: Wednesday, April 17

            Morning Practice: Vipassana Meditation

            Instructor: Rachel Gallien

            Lecture: Healing Salves

Class 21: Thursday, April 18

            Morning Practice: Yoga

            Instructor: Deb Buck

            Lecture: Herbal Medicine

April 19-21 Overnight Field Trip to San Juan River

Class 22: Tuesday, April 23

            Morning Practice: Yoga – Lily Russo

            Instructor: Lee-Ann Hill

            Lecture: Seed Saving

Class 23: Wednesday, April 24

           Morning Practice: Kundalini Yoga - Cristina San Pedro

            Instructor: Rayne Grant

            Lecture: Edible and Medicinal Mushrooms

Class 24: Thursday, April 25

           Morning Practice: Bee Meditation

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Bees, Candle making

Class 25: Tuesday, April 30

           Morning Practice: Yin Yoga

            Instructor: Tricia Gourley

            Lecture: Body Care Practices

Class 26: Wednesday, May 1

            Morning Practice: Tslagi/People’s Practice with Tyler VanGemert

            Instructor: All Invited

            Lecture: Final Presentations

Class 27: Thursday, May 2

           Morning Practice: Deva Baumbach– Improvisational Dance

            Instructor: All Invited

            Lecture: Final Presentations and Closing Celebration

Class Overnight Field Trips:

March Field Trip 15th -17th

            Backcountry Ski/Snowshoe Trip to Silver Star Backcountry Hut

            Focus: Simple Winter Wild Foods and Gourmet Raw Backcountry Recipes

April Field Trip 19th - 21th  

            River Trip on the Upper San Juan River

            Focus: Wild River Desert Foods and Medicines

Suggested Reading Material:

“Wild Wisdom of Weeds: 13 Essential Plants for Human Survival” by Katrina Blair

“Local Wild Life – Turtle Lake Refuge’s Recipes for Living Deep” by Katrina Blair

“Invasive Plant Medicine” by Timothy Lee Scott

“Medicinal Plants of the Mountain West” by Michael Moore

“Health through God’s Pharmacy” by Maria Treben

“Edible and Medicinal Plants of the Rockies” by Linda Kershaw

“From Earth to Herbalist” by Gregory Tilford

“The New Age Herbalist” by Richard Mabey

“Best Tasting Wild Plants of Colorado and the Rockies” by Book Seebeck

“Identifying and Harvesting Edible and Medicinal Plants” by Steve Brill

“The Peace Pilgrim”

“The Essence Gospel of Peace” by Edmond Bordeaux Szeleky,

“Colon Health” by Norman Walker

“Why Suffer?” By Ann Wigmore

“The Raw Food Gourmet” by Gabrielle Chavez

“The Web with no Weaver” by Ted Kapchuk

“The Permaculture Home Garden” by Linda Woodrow

“Gaia’s Garden” by Tony Hemenway

“Raw Food and Attachment Parenting” by Karen Ranzi

“Living on Live Foods” by Alissa Cohen

“Raw Emotions” by Angela Stokes

“Growing Roots” by Katherine Leiner

“Solviva” by Anna Edey

“What the Robin Knows” by Jon Young

“Philosophy of Natural Therapeutics” by Henry Lindlahr

“Mycelium Running: How Mushrooms Can Help Save the World” by Paul Stamets

“Survival in the 21st Century” By Victoras Kulvinskas

“Back to Eden” by Jethro Kloss                                                                                      

“The Hippocrates Diet and Health Program” by Ann Wigmore

“All the Rain Brings and More” by David Aurora

“Organic Mushroom Farming and Mycoremediation” by Tradd Cotter

“Wild Fermentation” by Sandor Katz

“The Art of Fermentation” by Sandor Katz

“Sacred Lands Sacred Sex: Rapture of the Deep” by Dolores LaChapelle

“Sacred Economics” by Charles Eisenstein