Order Books & Edible Goodies
Wild Food Hunt
Recipes
Videos
Donate
Work Study Internship
Links
About
Contact

rosehip

Rosehips
Rosa woodsii 


Appearance and General Info


Family:
Rosaceae

Common Name:
Wild Rose

Description:
The leaves of the rosebush are jagged along the edges and round along the stems.  Distinctive prickles are found throughout its lower spine. The flowers are delicate pink with a lovely fragrance. The rosehip develops in late summer and ripens into a dark red berry loaded with hard seeds and tiny hairs.

Medicinal Uses:
Medicinally rosehips have immune boosting properties because of their high vitamin content, providing essential fatty acids as well as antioxidant flavanoids.  It is famous for the high vitamin C content which supports the immune system and helps prevent colds and flu. Rosehip powder has been used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, and as an herbal remedy in the prevention of urinary/bladder irregularity and infections. When brewed into a decoction, the extract can be used to treat constipation. Rosehips are also exceptionally high in iron, making it beneficial for women to consume during menstruation times.

Edible Uses:
The fruits, flowers, and leaves of the rosebush are all edible.  The rosehip berries are tangy, sweet, and succulent to the taste.  The berries tend to over winter on the bush and can be gathered even after the winter season sets in. The berries contain seeds, which may be replanted to created new rose plants after they are eaten. Although it’s best known for its vitamin C content, rosehip is a wonderful source of vitamin D and E.  The berries can be used for making juice, tea, jelly and even ground up into a powder for granola bars. The leaves can also be eaten as additional greens in salads.